LifeCam Cinema - HD 720P Mount Assembly Guide
 




Tools Needed





Parts List
Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in seperate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various part. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.



8 X 4 X 3 X 3 X
2 X 1 X






STEP 1 - Dissasembly
 
Unscrew the the base screw to remove the base.

 
Be sure to remove the O-ring.







STEP 2 - Attach Base Plate to C Bracket
 
If you are mounting the camera on Desktop Robot Turret or PhantomX Robot Turret the next step is to mount the camera base plate to the C Bracket.
 
Mount the base plate to the C Bracket (Bioloid F2) as shown using 3 Phillips Head M2x8 bolts and M2 screws.

3 x 3 x
 
For the Desktop Robot Turret:
Mount the base plate to the C Bracket as shown using 3 Phillips Head M2x8 bolts and M2 screws. Ensure that the brackets are oriented as shown by the arrows in the picture.

3 x 3 x






STEP 3 - Mount Camera to Base Plate
 
Mount the Angle bracktes onto the ring brackets as shown. For now, just finger tighten the bolts.

NOTE: One side of the angle brackets is slightly longer. The longer side goes against the ring brackets (smooth side).

4 x 4 x
 
Mount the two ring brackets and camera to the base plate using four Hex Socket Head 4-40 x 3/16" bolts. You should also now tighten the top four bolts with a Hex Key as well.

4 x
 
This is what your finished camera mount should look like.







FIN!
 
If you are mounting your camera onto a Robot Turret then return to finishing that tutorial.