Before you use or charge this battery you must read the Lithium Battery Saftety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.
PhantomX Hexapod Mark II Assembly Guide
 
 




Tools Needed

  • 1.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • Needle-Nose pliers for attaching power switch
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver
  • Small Philips Head Screw Driver (For popping in nuts)

Parts List

Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in separate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various part. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.

18 X 1 X 1 X
2 X 1 X 12 X
12 X 6 X 6 X
6 X 12 X 6 X
1 X 1 X 2 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X  
 



72 X 280 X 12 X 62 X
24 X 280 X 24 X 18 X
4 X 14 X 24 X 48 X
6 X 6 X 7 X 12 X
       
       


ASSEMBLY TIPS: Using Turbo Lock
DO NOT use Turbo Lock on any bolt that is threading into a plastic standoff. Turbo Lock is only used for metal-on-metal connections such as a bolt going into a nut.


ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets
 


GETTING STARTED - Terminology, Orientation, and Layout Make note of the servo IDs and their positions. Each servo has a # written on the back of it. It is important during assembly to pay close attention to assembling the correct servos into their correct places. We highly recommend laying out your servos as shown below and pulling from them as you assemble parts and then putting them back in place. This will help you keep your sanity. Also note that the matte side of the plastic components will always face outwards.




We refer to three main sections of the legs; Coxa, Femur, Tibia. The diagram below identifies these parts  

It is VERY important to pay attention to orientation as you build. To begin, you will be building two sets of mirrored legs. Servos horns will always face forwards, or upwards, depending on location. Odd-numbered servo IDs are used on the left side of the robot, even-numbered servo IDs are used on the right side of the robot. The diagram below shows how the assembled legs will mirror each other.

Assemble the Legs



Foot Assembly - Build 6X Quantity
 
Build 6x Foot Assemblies using 2x Feet, 1x Toe Front, and 1x Toe Back for each.
4x 4x
 
 
Attach Rubber Foot to recess on bottom of Foot Assembly.
1x  
   
   
 
   
     
   
     

 
Tibia Frame Assembly - Build 6X Quantity
 
Tibia Assembly using Tibia Side Plate (Matte side should face outward).
3x 6x
 
3x  
   
 
Insert Foot Assembly.
   
     
   
     
 
   
     
   
     
 
Complete Tibia Frame Assembly using another Tibia Side Plate (Matte side should face outward)
3x 3x
 
   
     
 
You should have 6 identical Tibia Frame Assemblies when complete. You'll use two of them in the next steps, and then two more when you build the right sided legs.
   
     
   
     
 
Finalize Tibia Assemblies
 
We will be assembling the three Left tibias first, then we will assemble the three Right tibias. The two sides will be mirrored. Pay close attention to orientation.
 
First insert M2 Nuts into Tibia Servos (ID #5, 11, 17)
14x  
   
   
     
 
You will end up with three servos (ID #5, 11, 17) that will have 14 nuts each, seated as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Take three Tibia Frame Assemblies and slide them over the rails of the three servos you've prepared.
   
     
 
Attach the Tibia Frame Assembly to Tibia Servos (ID #5, 11, 17).
14x  
   
   
     
 
You should end up with three completed Left-side Tibias that look like this.
   
     
   
     
 
Now we will assemble the three Right tibias. Pay close attention to orientation.
 
First insert M2 Nuts into Tibia Servos (IDs #6, 12, 18)
14x  
   
   
     
 
You will end up with three servos (ID #6, 12, 18) that will have 14 nuts each, seated as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Take three Tibia Frame Assemblies and slide them over the rails of the three servos you've prepared.
   
     
 
Attach the Tibia Frame Assembly to Tibia Servos (ID #6, 12, 18).
14x  
   
   
     
 
You should end up with three completed Right-side Tibias that look like this.
   
     
   
     
 
Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembly - Build 6X Quantity
 
Attach 1x F2 Bracket to 1x F3 bracket as shown.
4x 4x
 
   
     
 
   
     
   
     
 
You should end up with 6 identical Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembies.
   
     
   
     
 
Build Femur Assemblies
 
We will be assembling the three Left Femurs first, then we will assemble the three Right Femurs. The two sides will be mirrored. Pay close attention to orientation.
 
First insert M2 Nuts into Femur Servos (ID #3, 9, 15)
4x  
   
   
     
 
You will end up with three servos (ID #3, 9, 15) that will have 4 nuts each, seated as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Attach three Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembies to servos (ID #3, 9, 15) as shown.
4x  
   
   
     
 
You should end up with three completed Left-side Femur Assemblies that look like this.
   
     
   
     
 
Make sure that the servo horns are centered, and that they line up to the red arrows. Attach the Left Femur Assembly and Left Tibia Assembly as shown, using Servo (IDs #3 & 5). Repeat this process using Servo (IDs #9 & 11), and again with Servo (ID #15 & 17). Reference the servo leg layout to verify you are using the correct servos and orientation.
4x 1x
 
1x  
   
 
You should end up with 3 identical Left side Tibia-Femur Assembies, using servo (IDs #3 & 5, 9 & 11, 15 & 17).
   
     
   
     
 
Next we will be assembling the right side Femur assemblies.
 
First insert M2 Nuts into Femur Servos (ID #4, 10, 16)
4x  
   
   
     
 
You will end up with three servos (ID #4, 10, 16) that will have 4 nuts each, seated as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Attach three Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembies to servos (ID #4, 10, 16) as shown.
4x  
   
   
     
 
You should end up with three completed Right-side Femur Assemblies that look like this.
   
     
   
     
 
Make sure that the servo horns are centered, and that they line up to the red arrows. Attach the Right Femur Assembly and Right Tibia Assembly as shown, using Servo (IDs #4 & 6). Repeat this process using Servo (IDs #10 & 12), and again with Servo (IDs #16 & 18). Reference the servo leg layout to verify you are using the correct servos and orientation.
4x 1x
 
1x  
   
 
You should end up with 3 identical Right side Tibia-Femur Assembies, using servo (IDs #4 & 6, 10 & 12, 16 & 18)
   
     
   
     
 
Coxa Bracket Assembly - Build 6X Quantity
 
Attach the 2x F2 brackets together at a 90 degree angle as shown.
4x 4x
 
   
     
 
   
     
   
     
 
Attach Coxa Brackets to Femur-Tibia Assembly.
 
We will be assembling the three Left legs first, then we will assemble the three Right legs. The two sides will be mirrored. Pay close attention to orientation.
 
Make sure that the servo horns are centered, and that they line up to the red arrows. Attach the Left Femur Assembly and Left Tibia Assembly as shown, using Servo (IDs #3 & 5). Repeat this process using Servo (IDs #9 & 11), and again using Servo (IDs #15 & 17). Reference the servo leg layout to verify you are using the correct servos and orientation.
4x 1x
 
1x  
   
 
You should end up with 3 identical Left side Tibia-Femur & Coxa Bracket Assembies, using servo (IDs #3 & 5, 9 & 11, 15 & 17).
   
     
   
     
 
 
Repeat the same for the right side legs
 
Make sure that the servo horns are centered, and that they line up to the red arrows. Attach the Left Femur Assembly and Left Tibia Assembly as shown, using Servo (IDs #4 & 6). Repeat this process using Servo (IDs #10 & 12), and again using Servo (IDs #16 & 18). Reference the servo leg layout to verify you are using the correct servos and orientation.
4x 1x
 
1x  
   
 
You should end up with 3 identical Right side Tibia-Femur & Coxa Bracket Assembies, using servo (IDs #4 & 6, 10 & 12, 16 & 18).
   
     
   
     
 
Prepare Coxa Servos x 6
 
Insert M2 Nuts into Coxa Servo (IDs #1, 2, 7, 8, 13, 14).
20x  
   
   
     
 
You should end up with 6 identical servos (ID #1, 2, 7 ,8, 13, 14).
   
     
   
     
 
Finish Legs by attaching Coxa Servos to Leg assemblies.
 
We will be finishing the three Left legs first, then we will assemble the three Right legs. The two sides will be mirrored. Pay close attention to orientation.
 
Make sure that the servo horns are centered, and that they line up to the red arrows. Attach the Front-Left Coxa Servo ID #1 and Front-Left Leg Assembly (ID #3 & 5) as shown. Repeat this process using Rear-Left Coxa Servo ID #7 and Rear-Left Leg Assembly (ID #9 & 11). Repeat this process once more using Center-Left Coxa Servo ID # 13 and Center-Left Leg Assembly (ID #15 & 17). Reference the servo leg layout to verify you are using the correct servos and orientation.
4x 1x
 
1x  
   
 
You should end up with 3 identical Left Leg Assemblies as shown, using (ID #1, 3, 5) for the Front-Left Leg and (ID #7, 9, 11) for the Rear-Left Leg, and (ID #13, 15, 17) for the Center-Left Leg.
   
     
   
     
 
Now we will finish the assembly of the Right side legs.
 
Make sure that the servo horns are centered, and that they line up to the red arrows. Attach the Front-Right Coxa Servo ID #2 and Front-Right Leg Assembly (ID #4 & 6) as shown. Repeat this process using Rear-Right Coxa Servo ID #8 and Rear-Left Leg Assembly (ID #10 & 12). Repeat this process once more using Center-Right Coxa Servo ID # 14 and Center-Right Leg Assembly (ID #16 & 18). Reference the servo leg layout to verify you are using the correct servos and orientation.
4x 1x
 
1x  
   
 
You should end up with 2 identical Right Leg Assemblies as shown, using (ID #2, 4, 6) for the Front-Right Leg and (ID #8, 10, 12) for the Rear-Right Leg, and (ID #14, 16, 17) for the Center-Right Leg.
   
     
   
     
 
Final assembly of the legs should leave you with three sets of mirrored legs as shown. Please set these legs aside while we build the Body Assembly in the next steps.
   
     
   
     
 
 
Hexapod Body Assembly
 
Attach the Arbotix to the Top Body plate as shown. Please pay attention to the orientation of the Arbotix and the Top Body Plate. See the pictures below for another view.
4x 8x
 
   
     
 
   
     
   
     
 
You should end up with the following assembly, as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Install the 6P AX/MX Hub to the Top Body Plate as shown.
4x 4x
 
   
     
 
You should end up with the following assembly, as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Insert your (paired) Xbee, it doesn't matter which.
   
     
   
     
 
Attach the Xbee Clip as shown.
4x 2x
 
   
     
 
You should end up with the following assembly, as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Next we will be mounting the LiPo Battery to the Bottom Body Plate using 2 pieces of velcro. Orientation is not important as Bottom Plate is symmetrical.
2x  
   
   
     
 
Make sure that the battery fits snugly, trim off any excess velcro.
   
     
   
     
 
Install the Switch from the Lipo Battery Harness into one of the Side Plates.
   
     
   
     
 
Attach 4x 30mm Standoffs as shown.
4x 8x
 
4x  
   
 
Another view. Do not attach Side Plates quite yet.
   
     
   
     
 
Now insert the Side Plate into their slots as shown. The Side Plate with the Lipo Switch Harness installed will go in the rear.
   
     
   
     
 
You should end up with the following assembly, as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
Alternate View
   
     
   
     
 
Attach the Top Body Assembly and Bottom Body Assembly as shown. Make sure wires are properly routed as shown in previous pictures.
4x 4x
 
   
     
 
Route the 200mm Cables through the slots on the Bottom Body Plate as shown.
   
     
   
     
 
You should end up with the following assembly, as shown. Note- cables are not shown in this render.
   
     
   
     
 
Leg & Body Assembly
 
Next we will be attaching the legs to the body one by one. Again, pay close attention to which legs are being used in each location.
   
     
   
     
 
Attach the Leg to the Body Assembly as shown.
20x  
   
   
     
 
   
     
   
     
 
Repeat this process for the remaining 5 legs. Again, please pay close attention to which legs are being installed in each location.
   
     
   
     
 
You should end up with your robot nearly completed. Next we will finish the wiring.
   
     
   
     
 
Connect the 200 mm Cable coming out of the slot in the Bottom Body Plate to the Coxa Servo. Use a 150 mm Cable between the Coxa Servo & the Femur Servo routed as shown. Use a 100 mm Cable between the Femur Servo and the Tibia Servo routed as shown. Repeat for each leg.
1x 1x
 
   
     
 

Fin.