PhantomX Pincher Robot Arm Assembly Guide
 
 




Tools Needed

  • 1.5mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • 2.5mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • Small Phillips Head Screw Driver
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver

Parts List

Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in separate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various part. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.

1 X 1 X 8 X
1 X 3 X 2 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
5 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 2 X
1 X    
   



24 X 6 X 18 X 8 X
4 X 15 X 48 X 6 X
3 X 4 X 4 X 4 X
4 X 1 X 1 X 1 X
4 X      
     



ASSEMBLY TIPS: Using Turbo Lock
 
Your kit comes with Turbo Lock. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Lock is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot.

To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon.


ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets
 



ASSEMBLY TIPS: Assemble in the Correct Order

Make note of the servo IDs and their positions. Each servo has a # written on the back of it. Be sure you assemble the servos in the correct order so that your arm will work!





Build the Base

 
First prep your servo with the M2 Nuts on the bottom of Servo #1.
4 x  
   

 
Next put the M2 Nuts in the slots on BOTH sides of Servo #1.
10 x  
   
 
Mount the F8 Bracket onto Servo #1.
6 x  
   

 
Mount Servo #1 to the top of the Upper Deck.
10 x  
   

 

(Top View)
 
Place the Thrust Bearing and both Steel Washers in th orientation shown, around the servo horn, resting on the F8 Bracket.

 
Place the Thin Spacer onto the servo horn.

 
Next mount your F3 Bracket to the horn of Servo #1.
4 x  
   

 
Wire Servo #1 as shown from the bottom.
1 x 1 x
 

 
Mount (4) 10mm F-F Standoffs to the top of the Lower Deck.
4 x 4 x
 

 
Apply the Rubber Feet to the bottom of the Lower Deck.
4 x  
   

 
Mount the ArbotiX board to the standoffs.

*Note the orientation. The Power jack should be at the back of the base.
4 x  
   

 

Asemble (4) sets of a 30mm F-F Standoff and 15mm M-F Standoff.

Then mount the Upper Deck to the Lower Deck using the standoff assemblies.

4 x 4 x
 
8 x  
   

 
Mount Servo #2 to the F3 Bracket.

*Note servos will need to be prepped with M2 Nuts in respective positions for mounting.
4 x 4 x
 

 

Build the Arm

Prep the F4 Brackets with M2 Nuts.
8 x  
   

 
Use (4) Spacers between the F4 Bracket and an F3 Bracket. Forming (2) Joint Sets.
8 x  
   
 
Mount Servos #3 and #4 to each of the Joint Sets.

*Note the orientation of the servos to the Joint Set for proper assembly.

*Note servos will need to be prepped with M2 Nuts in respective positions for mounting.
8 x 8 x
 
Mount Servo #4's F4 Bracket to Servo #3.
1 x 4 x
 
1 x  
   

Build the Gripper Assembly

 
Prep the F2 Bracket with M2 Nuts as shown.
4 x
 
Mount the TOP (2) holes of the Bottom Reverse Bracket to the F2 Bracket as shown.
2 x  
   

 
Prepare Servo #5 with M2 nuts as shown, on BOTH sides.
10 x  
   
 
Mount both the Bottom and Top Reverse Brackets to Servo #5.
6 x  
   
 
Now you can finish mounting the other (2) holes to the F4 Bracket.
2 x  
   
 
Time to jump over to the gripper assembly guide. Assemble your gripper to the servo #5.

PhantomX Parallel Gripper Assembly Guide
 

Attach the Arm

Mount the F2 Bracket from the gripper section to Servo #4.

*Note the orientation of the gripper section to the arm section.
1 x 4 x
 
1 x  
   
Mount the F4 bracket at the bottom of the arm section to Servo #2.

*Note the orientation of the arm to the front of the base section.
1 x 4 x
 
1 x  
   

Wire the Arm

 
Run the wire from Servo #5 through the slot in the F2 down to Servo #4.
1 x    
   
 
Run the wire from Servo #4 through the slot in the F4 Bracket down to Servo #3.
1 x  
   

 
Run the wire from Servo #3 through the slot in the F4 Bracket down to Servo #2.
1 x  
 
 
Run the wire from Servo #1 through the slot in the Upper Deck up to Servo #2.
 
Connect the cable from Servo #1 to the ArbotiX board as shown.
 
Connect the FTDI Cable to the ArbotiX board.

*Note the polarity of the the FTDI when connecting, the black wire faces toward the back.
 
Connect the Power Supply.

 
 
 
 

Fin