Before you use or charge this battery you must read the Lithium Battery Saftety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.
PhantomX Hexapod Assembly Guide
for AX-12 & AX-18 Dynamixel Servos

Tools Needed

  • 1.5m Hex Wrench (included)
  • 2.5mm Hex Wrench (included)
  • 3/32 Hex Wrench (included)
  • Small Philips Head Screw Driver (For popping in nuts)
  • Needle-Nose pliers for attaching power switch and holding toe nuts

Parts List
Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in seperate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various part. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.

120 X 172 X 220 X 24 X
24 X 36 X 20 X 48 X
4 X 24 X 28 X 4 X
19 X 6 X 2 X 18 X
2 X

GETTING STARTED - Terminology, Orientation, and Layout
We refer to three main sections of the legs; Coxa, Femur, Tibia. The diagram below identifies these parts.
It is important during assembly to pay close attention to assembling the correct servos into their correct places. We highly recommend laying out your servos as shown below and pulling from them as you assemble parts and then putting them back in place. This will help you keep your sanity.
Download a printable PDF of the layout to use for your build here: Printable Servo Layout
It is VERY important to pay attention to orientation as you build. You will be building two sets of mirrored legs. Look at the photos closely when building. They show the proper way to build everything.
Two sets of 3 legs each mirror each other for the left side and the right side.

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Using Turbo Lock

ASSEMBLY TIP: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

STEP 1 - Preperation - Prep the ABS parts
Peel the masking tape off all the ABS pieces.

Pop the plastic slugs out of ALL the cut outs and holes. Use a thin hex key for the tiny holes.

STEP 2 - Preperation - Create femur Brackets
Seat four M2 nuts into the four outer corners of the F3 brackets. (6 total)

24 x
Create six sets of F3 brackets bolted back to back as shown. Make sure the wire guide tabs are facing the same direction.

24 x

STEP 3 - Preperation - Create Coxa Brackets
Create six Coxa Brackets by bolting together twelve F2 Brackets as shown using the four corner holes.

24 x 24 x
The easiest method is to hold the nut in place with a finger while screwing the bolt in from the other side. Allow the bolt to thread the nut and pull it down into the nut seat. (Trying to pre-seat the nuts on the F2 brackets doesn't work.)

STEP 4 - Preperation - Build the Feet
Bolt the three foot pieces together as shown with the textured side of the two toe pieces facing out.

24 x 24 x
Back view of the assembled foot.
Attach the rubber bumper toe as shown. Be sure to push on tight.

6 x

STEP 5 - Preperation - Prep Tibias
Build 24 Tibia crossbeams by screwing the M/F 4-40 5/8" standoff into the F/F 4-40 1" standoff. Tighten them snugly by rotating about a quarter turn past when the faces touch.

24 x 24 x
Bolt the cross beams onto a Tibia Side Plate using a 0.03" Nylon Spacer Washer as shown. Bolt into the M/F 4-40 5/8" standoff side of the crossbeam for all 24. Make sure the textured side of the ABS is facing out. (The side with the bolt.)

24 x 24 x
Tibia Side Plate with four crossbeams installed.

When finished you should have six total assemblies. Three for each side.

STEP 6 - Assemble six femurs
Push four M2 Steel Nuts into the nut seats on the bottom of the femur Servos as shown. (12 servos total) Refer to the servo layout to ensure you are pairing the servos correctly by proper IDs.

48 x Push nut in with phillips tip
Assemble the two femur servos end to end as shown using the F3 pair femur Brackets from step 2.

48 x
Run the cable as shown with the cable flat on one servo and wrapped around the other servo to remove the slack. The flat side should be on the outside servo for each set giving you three sets of mirrored femurs.

6 x
You should have three sets of mirrored femurs. Click on picture for further details.

STEP 7 - Assemble the Legs
Put together the hub assembly as shown on your prepared Tibia Side Plates with crossbeams attached. Don't forget the two 0.03" Nylon Spacer Washers.

12 x        (2 per leg) 6 x
Exploded View. Click for larger image.
Screw the Assembly into the rear axis of the outer Femure Servo.

DO NOT over tighten the bolt. A quarter turn past snug is all you need.

Make sure you are bolting to the outer servo, the one with the flat run of the cable.
When you are finished you should have 3 pairs of legs that look like this.

Double check your servo IDs to make sure they are correct!
Flip your legs over and install feet as shown sliding their tabs into the Tibia Side Plate slot.

Ensure your feet are facing out :)
The nuts on the back should be facing inward toward the servos. See next step picture.

Flip your legs over to prepare them for bolting on the second Tibia Side Plate. Make sure that the servo horn is perpendicular to the Tibia as shown.

Bolt on the second Tibia Side Plate to your six legs.

24 x 24 x
Attach the Coxa Bracket Assembly to the inside Femure Servo as shown. (See next picture for exploded view of AX Hub Assembly.)

6 x 24 x
Exploded View. Click for larger image.

You should now have six beautiful robot legs that look like this!

STEP 8 - Mount the Coxa Servos to the Top Body Plate
Fill all the slots on your six Coxa Servos with M2 nuts.

120 x Push nut in with phillips tip
Bolt your Coxa Servos into the Top Body Plate as shown.

60 x
Your Top Body Plate Should now Look like this.

STEP 9 - Mount the arbotiX and Servo Hub
Bolt the arbotiX mounting standoffs onto the Top Body Plate as shown.

4 x 4 x
Bolt the arbotiX Controller onto the standoffs as shown. (Xbee in the upper left toward the front of the robot.)

4 x
Mount the XBee Bracket Standoffs as shown.

2 x 2 x
Press one of the XBee modules into the XBee socket as shown.

Bolt down the XBee bracket as shown.
(The Bracket keeps the XBee from falling out while your bot runs around!)

2 x
NOTE: The XBee Bracket was a late addition to the bot. You will notice that it is absent from the rest of the documentation. Do not panic. Everything is okay.
Mount the Servo Cable Hub as shown.

4 x 4 x
Plug in and lay out your servo cables as shown. The front four cables go into the hub. One cable goes from the hub to the arbotiX. The back two cables go directly into the arbotix. The order of the cables in the hub and arbotiX do not matter. (Do not plug the cables in to the servos yet.)

7 x

STEP 10 - Mount Body Crossbeams and Side Plates
Build four body crossbeam standoffs as shown. Tighten them snugly by rotating about a quarter turn past when the faces touch.

4 x 4 x
Mount the two backside body crossbeams as shown.

2 x
Mount the two front body crossbeams as shown.

2 x
Insert the front sideplate into the front slots as shown.
Screw the power switch into the back sideplate as shown.
Back View. If your switch has an extra nut you need to remove it so that the switch fits.
Insert the back sideplate into the back slots as shown.

STEP 11 - Wiring, battery, & Bottom Body Plate
Screw the power wires into the power terminal on the arbotiX.

Make sure the Red wire is on the right.
Strap the battery onto the smooth side of the bottom plate as shown.

The orientation is important for best wire routing. Click on the picture for the large view and make sure your wires are in the same places.

2 x
Place the Bottom Body Plate onto the Top Body Assembly as shown. Make sure that the large hole is over the arbotiX. Thread the servo cables through the square holes by each servo.
Bolt the Bottom Body Plate down to the four Body Crossbeam Standoffs.

4 x
Finish bolting the Body Plates together by bolting the Bottom Body Plate to the bottom of the Coxa Servos.

60 x
Your finished hexapod body should look like this.

STEP 12 - Attach Legs
Attach the legs by mounting the Coxa Brackets to the Coxa Servos.
Click on picture to see full size and see leg orientation. Don't put your legs on upside down!
Refer to the servo layout to ensure you are using the correct legs with the correct servo IDs in the right places.

6 x 24 x
Exploded View. Click for larger image.

Wire the Inner Femur Servos to the Coxa Servos as shown.

6 x

STEP 13 - Plug In XBee Module and Battery to the Commander
Plug an XBee module and Battery into the back of the arbotiX Commander as shown.