Desktop RoboTurret Assembly Guide
 
 




Tools Needed

  • 1/16 Hex Wrench
  • 5/64 Hex Wrench
  • 1.5mm Hex Wrench
  • Small Phillips Head Screw Driver
  • Soldering Iron (for laser assembly)




Parts List
Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in separate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various part. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.


1 X 1 X 2 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X



3 X 4 X 4 X 4 X
16 X 6 X 4 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 4 X 1 X
4 X 4 X 5 X






Preparation - Peel off the masking
 
Some of your plastic pieces will have white masking on them. Peel the masking tape off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

 
Attach the Pan Servo
 
Insert the servo into the top plate. The top-side of the plate has a textured finish while the bottom-side has a smooth finish. This first servo will be referred to as the Pan Servo .

The servo will fit snugly into the plate, and you may need to insert it at an angle to get it started. Make sure that your servo is oriented correctly - the top of the servo should be on the side of the plate with 6 holes (as shown in the picture).

 
Slide the four F/F 6-32 x 5/8" standoffs in between the servo and the top plate. Use four 6-32 3/8" button head bolts to attach the servo to the standoffs. Use four more bolts to attach the standoffs to the plate, on the underside of the plate.

4 x 8 x
 
 
Use three 4-40 1/4" button head screws to attach the three F/F 4-40 3/8" standoffs to the plate. The screws will be inserted on the top-side of the plate, and the three standoffs will protrude from the bottom-side of the plate.

3 x 3 x
 
Wrap the servo wire around the servo, as shown in the picture. The servo wire should wrap between the servo and the standoffs.




Mount the Control Hardware
 
Use the remaining three 4-40 1/4" button head screws to attach the Seeeduino to the three F/F 4-40 3/8" standoffs.

3 x
 
Make sure that the switches on the Seeeduino are set correctly. The switches should be set to '5v' and 'Auto' as shown in the picture.
 
Attach the Grove Base Shield to the Seeeduino. The pins on the underside of the shield will fit into the Seeeduino's input ports.
Attach the Bottom Plate  
Use a F/F 6-32 1 1/4" standoff and a M/F 6-32 5/8"standoff to create a larger standoff. Repeat four times.

4 x 4 x
Use four 6-32 3/8" button head bolts to attach the standoffs from the previous step to the top plate.

4 x
 
Use four 6-32 3/8" button head bolts to attach the standoffs to the bottom plate. You can also attach the Rubber Feet at this point.

4 x 4 x
Assembling the Laser Mount
 
First remove the red and white cable from the Half Grove Cable. Now cut the Heat Shrink Tube in half and slide one of each piece onto the black and yellow cables of the Half Grove Cable. Attach the white cable on the Laser Module to the black cable on the Half Grove Cable. Attach the red cable on the Laser Module to the yellow cable on the Half Grove Cable.
1 x 1 x 1 x
 
Solder the Half Grove Cable to the Laser Module. Slide the heat shrink tube over the solder joint and heat the tube to shrink it.

NOTE:Adding a dab of hot glue to where the red/white cable meet the laser module will help keep the connection stable incase the cable gets pulled or streched later.
 
If you are using the turret with the vision kit, assemble the mount with the two plates shown.
1 x 1 x
 
If you are using the turret standalone, assemble the mount with the two plates shown.
2 x  
 
When assembling the laser mount, make sure the back plate is flush with the corner of the C bracket as shown.
2 x
 
Use four M2 x 10 bolts to attach the top mounting plate to the bottom plate. You may need to use extra force when starting the screws. Be careful to not overtighten the plates, as this will cause them to bow and not grip the bracket properly.
4 x
 
Note: If you are going to be installing a camera on your RoboTurrent do it now before the next step.

LifeCam VX-800 Assembly Guide


 
Install the Pan and Tilt Brackets
 
Attach the multi-purpose servo bracket using two #2 1/4" phillips head tapping screws.

2 x  
 
Attach the "C" servo bracket to the multi-purpose bracket as shown. Push the button head screw through the multi-purpose bracket, and add a nylon washer. Put the "C" bracket on the 4-40 x 3/8" black bolt, and secure it with the nylon acorn nut. Don't make this too tight!
 
Install the servo on the multi-purpose bracket using the four push-in rivet fasteners. Loosely place all four rivets first before pushing the pin in to secure them. DO NOT split the rivets. Push the whole unit in from the servo side. This servo will be referred to as the Tilt Servo
 
4 x  
 
 
If you are mounting your bracket in the Forward Mount Position line up the bracket pointing forward as shown. Attach the "C" bracket using two #2 1/4" phillips head tapping screws in the top and bottom holes.
 
2 x  
 
If you are mounting your bracket in the Upward Mount Position line up the bracket pointing up as shown. Attach the "C" bracket using two #2 1/4" phillips head tapping screws in the top and bottom holes.
 
2 x  
 
Connect the Grove to x2 Servo cable to the two servos. The red/black cables will line up on all cables. The pan servo will be connected to the connector with a yellow cable. The tilt servo will be connected to the cable with a white cable.

1 x  
 
The grove end of the Grove to x2 Servo cable will be connected to port 10 on the grove base shield.
The grove end of the Laser Module will be connected to port 9 on the grove base shield.
 
Note: If you have a Wii Nunchuk Kit, then go to this page for instructions on how to add your Nunchuk kit to your turret.



 



Additional Wiring
 
 
Connect the DC power jack to the Seeeduino

1 x
 
Plug the DC power supply into the DC power jack

 
Connect the mini USB-to-USB Cable to the Seeeduino

1 x
 
Use zip ties to tie down the cables to the Base Plate.

2 x




Fin