WidowX MKII Robot Arm
 
 




Guide Version

This Guide is for the WidowX Robot Arm MK-II. The assembly guide for the original WidowX Robot Arm MK-I can be found here


Tools Needed

  • 1.5mm Hex Key (Included)
  • 2mm Hex Key (Included)
  • 2.5mm Hex Key (Included)
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver

Parts List

Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in separate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various parts. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.


2 X 2 X 2 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 2 X 2 X
2 X 1 X  
 
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
2 X 2 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 2 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
2 X    
   



10 X 8 X 22 X 10 X
14 X 32 X 8 X
4 X 10 X 16 X 24 X
18 X 40 X 12 X  
 
6 X 1 X 4 X 9 X
8 X 9 X 24 X 8 X
       
       
NOTE: The M2 X 4, M2.5 X 4, and M2.5 X 6 listed here are included in the ROBOTIS bracket and horn packs you have recieved with your arm. Keep that in mind when checking your part counts.

Assembly Tips

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.


ASSEMBLY TIP: Using Turbo Fuse
 
Your kit comes with Turbo Fuse. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Fuse is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot.

To use your Turbo Fuse, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Fuse and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon.


Horn Installation

Mount one each of the HN05-N102 Servo Horn to the two MX-64 servos using a Hex Socket Head M3 x 8mm bolt. There is a notch on the spline, indicating the position of the servo. Make sure this is facing up (centered position) and that the single dot on the horn is aligned with the notch, as shown. NOTE: there is a plastic washer that you will place between the horn and the servo.
 
 
Mount one each of the Servo Horn to MX-28 servos using the included bolt. There is a notch on the spline, indicating the position of the servo. Make sure this is facing up (centered position) and that the single dot on the horn is aligned with the notch, as shown. NOTE: there is a plastic washer that you will place between the horn and the servo.
 
 
Mount the HN07-I101 Idler Bearing on the back of one of the MX-28 Servos and the HN05-I101 Idler Bearing on both of your MX-64 Servos. Pay attention to the idler stack, and make sure you assemble it as shown.


ID The Servos Before Assembly

You will need to ID your servos before building. You will need to ID each one of your servos with the appropriate ID shown below, and set their Baud rate to 1mbps from the default of 57600. Information on how to do this can be found in our Arbotix Documentation section of learn.trossenrobotics.com.
 
 



Pre Step: Sand your Gripper Rails

For proper functionality of your gripper, please pay attention to this guide. The gripper rails are designed tightly, and you may cause irreversible damage to your gripper if you do not sand it in advance.





Build the Base



 

 
Mount Standoffs to the bottom side of the Middle Base.
8 x 8 x
 

 
Mount Standoffs for the ArbotiX Board to the bottom side of the Middle Base.
4 x 4 x
 
 
Mount Standoff Sets to the top side of the Middle Base.
6 x 6 x
 
24 x 6 x
 

 
Mount the MX-28T Actuator with ID #1 to the top side of the Middle Base.

*Insert nuts first in their respective positions for mounting.
8 x 8 x
 


 
 
Mount the ArbotiX Board to the standoffs on the bottom side of the Middle Base.

*Note the ArbotiX orientation when mounting. Ensure Barrel Jack is facing towards the rear of the base.
4 x  
   


 
 
Connect a 200mm cable from the left side of ID #1 to the ArbotiX Board, through the cut out on the Middle Base.
1 x  
   


 
 
(Bottom View of cable connection to the ArbotiX Board)
 
Mount the Bottom Base to the standoffs on the bottom side of the Middle Base.
8 x  
   


 
 
Apply the Rubber Feet to the bottom side of the Bottom Base.
8 x  
   


 

Pay close attention to the orientation of the plates. Misaligning the plates can cause your arm to be at the wrong angle when centered.

 
Mount the Bottom and Top Spacer Plates to the horn of ID #1.
8 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Pan Plate to the inside ring of the Bearing.

*Note the Pan Plate orientation when mounting.
6 x 6 x
 


 
 
Mount the FR05-H101 Hinge Frame to the top side of the Pan Plate. Mounting holes on the frame are tapped and do not require nuts.
4 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Bearing Assembly to the Top Spacer Plate.

Nuts will position into hex-shaped holes in the Bottom Spacer.

*Note the Bearing Assembly orientation when mounting.
6 x 6 x
 


 
 
Mount the Pan Cover to the outer ring of the Bearing and into the standoff assemblies from the Middle Base.

*Note the Pan Cover orientation when mounting.
6 x  
   


 

Build the Arm

 
Mount the MX-64T Actuator ID #2 to the Hinge Frame.

*Note the ID #2 orientation when mounting.

*Use the M2.5x4mm Bolts from the HN05-N102 and HN05-I101 packages.
10 x  
   


 
 
Run the cable from the back side of ID #2 to the right side of ID #1 through the cut out in the Pan Plate.
1 x  
   


 
 
Insert the M2.5 nuts in the appropriate sockets and mount the two Shoulder Plates to the Shoulder Servo ID #2 & Elbow Servo ID #3 as shown. Repeat for other side.
16x 16 x
 
   
     
   
     


 
 
 
Combine the 15mm M-F & 20mm FF Standoffs. Attach between shoulder plates as shown. Bolt them in on each side.
6x 3 x
 
3 x  
   
   
     


 
 
Picture shown for reference (ignore forearm section for now). Run a 200mm cable from the Shoulder servo to the Elbow servo.
1x  
   


 
 
Next we will build the forearm portion of the arm. Stack Forearm Spacers 3, 4, 5 (2x), as shown and bolt together with the FR07-S101K Frame.
4 x 4 x
 
 
 
 
= Stack Forearm Spacers 1 (2x), 2, 3, as shown and bolt together to the X-Long Bracket & forearm assembly from previous step.
4 x 4 x
 


 
 
 
 

Attach the X-Long Bracket & Forearm assembly to Elbow Servo ID #3 as shown. You will use the 2x clear spacers included with the bracket assembly.

*Note the ID #3 orientation when mounting. The servo should be centered and the forearm should be mounted at 90 degrees from the shoulder.
10 x  
   


 
 

Connect a cable to the bottom side of ID #3.

*Note the ID #3 orientation when mounting. The servo should be centered and the forearm should be mounted at 90 degrees from the shoulder.
1x  
   


 
 
Seat 4x M2.5 nuts in the bottom sockets of the ID # 4 servo and attach it to the FR07-S101K Frame as shown.
4 x
 
4 x  
   


 
 
Connect the cable coming from Servo ID # 3 to Servo ID #4. Picture shown for reference, arrows reference bolts in prior step.
   
     

 

Build the Wrist

 
Mount the Bottom Reverse Bracket to FR07-H101 Hinge Frame.
2 x 2 x
 


 
 
Mount the Top Reverse Bracket on top of the Bottom Reverse Bracket.
2 x 2 x
 


 
 
Mount the AX-12A Actuator ID #5 to the Top Reverse Bracket.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting.
6 x 6 x
 


 
 
Mount the Bottom and Middle Wrist Brackets to the horn of ID #5.

*Note the ID #5 orientation when mounting. The horn should be centered, make sure by taking a look at the notch on the servo horn.

4 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Top Wrist Bracket to the AX-12A Actuator ID #6.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting.
8 x 8 x
 
 
Mount the Top Wrist Bracket to the Middle and Bottom Wrist Bracket. Nuts will sit in hex-shaped holes of the Bottom Wrist Bracket.
4 x 4 x
 


 
Assemble and mount the Gripper.

Time to jump over to the gripper assembly guide. Assemble your gripper to the servo #6.

PhantomX Parallel Gripper Assembly Guide

Assemble the Sections

 
Mount the FR07-H101k Hinge Frame of the Wrist Section to ID #4 of the Forearm Section.

*Note the Wrist Section orientation when mounting.

*Use the M2x4mm Bolts from the HN07-N101 and HN07-I101 packages.
10 x  
   


 
 
Connect a cable from ID #5 to ID #6.

Attach the loose cable from ID #4 to ID #5.
1 x  
   


 
 
(Bottom View of cable passing through Wrist Brackets.)

Wire the Arm

 
Connect the FTDI Cable and the power supply.
*Note FTDI Color orientations when connecting cables.
 


Fin