WidowX Reactor Robot Arm
 
 




Tools Needed

  • 1.5mm Hex Key (Included)
  • 2mm Hex Key (Included)
  • 2.5mm Hex Key (Included)
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver

Parts List

Note: Some of the parts in some assemblies come packaged in separate smaller bags because they come with a bracket or other various parts. Please review the entire parts list to ensure you have all necessary components. Some kits will have spare bolts, nuts, or screws included.


1 X 3 X 2 X
1 X 2 X 1 X
1 X 3 X 2 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
2 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
2 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
1 X 1 X 1 X
2 X    
   



20 X 8 X 14 X 8 X
12 X 54 X 6 X 4 X
4 X 1 X 21 X 34 X
6 X 18 X 56 X 12 X
1 X 5 X 4 X 7 X
16 X 7 X 24 X 1 X
8 X 1 X    
   


ASSEMBLY TIPS: Using Turbo Lock
 


ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets
 


ASSEMBLY TIPS: Assemble in the Correct Order Make note of the servo IDs, positions, and horn applications. Each servo has a # written on the back of it. Be sure you assemble the servos in the correct order so that your arm will work!

 


Build the Base

Mount Standoffs to the bottom side of the Middle Base.
8 x 8 x
 

 
Mount Standoffs for the ArbotiX Board to the bottom side of the Middle Base.
4 x 4 x
 
 
Mount Standoff Sets to the top side of the Middle Base.
6 x 6 x
 
24 x 6 x
 

 
Mount the MX-28T Actuator with ID #1 to the top side of the Middle Base.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting.
8 x 8 x
 


 
 
Mount the ArbotiX Board to the standoffs on the bottom side of the Middle Base.

*Note the ArbotiX orientation when mounting.
4 x  
   


 
 
Connect a 200mm cable from the left side of ID #1 to the ArbotiX Board, through the cut out on the Middle Base.
1 x  
   


 
 
(Bottom View of cable connection to the ArbotiX Board)
 
Mount the Bottom Base to the standoffs on the bottom side of the Middle Base.
8 x  
   


 
 
Apply the Rubber Feet to the bottom side of the Bottom Base.
8 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Bottom and Top Spacer Plates to the horn of ID #1.
8 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Pan Plate to the inside ring of the Bearing.

*Note the Pan Plate orientation when mounting.
6 x 6 x
 


 
 
Mount the FR05-H101 Hinge Frame to the top side of the Pan Plate. Mounting holes on the frame are tapped and do not require nuts.
4 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Bearing Assembly to the Top Spacer Plate.

Nuts will position into hex-shaped holes in the Bottom Spacer.

*Note the Bearing Assembly orientation when mounting.
6 x 6 x
 


 
 
Mount the Pan Cover to the outer ring of the Bearing and into the standoff assemblies from the Middle Base.

*Note the Pan Cover orientation when mounting.
6 x  
   


 

Build the Arm

 
Mount the MX-64T Actuator ID #2 to the Hinge Frame.

*Note the ID #2 orientation when mounting.

*Use the M2.5x4mm Bolts from the HN05-N102 and HN05-I101 packages.
10 x  
   


 
 
Run the cable from the back side of ID #2 to the right side of ID #1 through the cut out in the Pan Plate.
1 x  
   


 
 
Mount one of the 64 Arm Covers to the ID #2 as well as the Standoff Set.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting on both sides of the actuator.
1 x 1 x
 
1 x 6 x
 
12 x  
   


 
 
Mount Standoffs to the back side of the Front 28 Arm Cover.
5 x 5 x
 


 
 
Mount the Front 28 Arm Cover to the MX-28T Actuator ID #3.

*Note ID #3 orientation when mounting.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting on both sides of the actuator.
8 x 16 x
 


 
 
Connect a cable to the top side of ID #3.
1 x  
   
 
Insert the tabs of the Top, Bottom, Back, and Angled Arm Covers into the slots of the Front 28 Arm Cover.
 
Mount the Back 28 Arm Cover onto ID #3 as well as the standoffs from the Front 28 Arm Cover.
8 x 5 x
 


 
 
Insert the tabs of the Top and Bottom Arm Covers with the slots of the Front 64 Arm Cover.

*Attach the loose cable to front side of ID #2 at this point.
 
Mount the Back 64 Arm Cover to ID #2 as well as the standoff set from the Front 64 Arm Cover.
6 x 1 x
 


 
 
Connect a cable to the bottom side of ID #3.
1 x  
   


 
 
Mount the FR07-H101 Hinge Frame to the horns of ID #3.

*Note the Frame orientation when mounting.

*Use the M2x4mm Bolts from the HN07-N101 and HN07-I101 packages.
10 x
 


 
 
Mount the Forearm Spacer and Forearm Bracket to the Frame.

*Note the Spacer and Bracket orientation when mounting.
4 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Front Forearm Cover to the MX-28T Actuator ID #4 and to the Standoffs.

*Note ID #4 Orientation when mounting.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting on both sides of the actuator.
3 x 3 x
 
8 x 16 x
 


 

 
 
Insert the tabs of the Forearm Bracket with the slots of the Front Forearm Cover.
 
Connect a cable to the top side of ID #4.

Attach the loose cable from ID #3 to the bottom side of ID #4.
1 x  
   


 
 
Insert the tabs of the Top and Bottom Forearm Covers with the slots of the Front Forearm Cover.
 
Mount the Back Forearm Cover to ID #4 and to the standoffs from the Front Forearm Cover.
3 x 8 x
 


 

 

Build the Wrist

 
Mount the Bottom Reverse Bracket to FR07-H101 Hinge Frame.
2 x 2 x
 


 
 
Mount the Top Reverse Bracket on top of the Bottom Reverse Bracket.
2 x 2 x
 


 
 
Mount the AX-12A Actuator ID #5 to the Top Reverse Bracket.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting.
6 x 6 x
 


 
 
Mount the Bottom and Middle Wrist Brackets to the horn of ID #5.
4 x  
   


 
 
Mount the Top Wrist Bracket to the AX-12A Actuator ID #6.

*Insert nuts first in their prospective positions for mounting.
8 x 8 x
 
 
Mount the Top Wrist Bracket to the Middle and Bottom Wrist Bracket. Nuts will sit in hex-shaped holes of the Bottom Wrist Bracket.
4 x 4 x
 


 
Assemble and mount the Gripper.

Time to jump over to the gripper assembly guide. Assemble your gripper to the servo #6.

PhantomX Parallel Gripper Assembly Guide

Assemble the Sections

 
Mount the Hinge Frame of the Wrist Section to ID #4 of the Forearm Section.

*Note the Wrist Section orientation when mounting.

*Use the M2x4mm Bolts from the HN07-N101 and HN07-I101 packages.
10 x  
   


 
 
Connect a cable from ID #5 to ID #6.

Attach the loose cable from ID #4 to ID #5.
1 x  
   


 
 
(Bottom View of cable passing through Wrist Brackets.)

Wire the Arm

 
Connect the FTDI Cable and the Pigtail Leads to the ArbotiX Board.

*Note FTDI and Pigtail Color orientations when connecting cables.
 
Run the FTDI and Pigtail cables out the back and over the Bottom Base.

Secure both to Bottom Base with a ziptie.
1 x  
   


 



Fin